Murfreesboro personal injury attorney
[…] A recent study revealed that from 2015 to 2017, Tennessee had the highest rate of distracted driving deaths in the nation, at 7.2 distracted driving deaths per 10 billion vehicle miles. Tennessee’s rate is nearly five times higher than the national average of 1.49 fatalities per 10 billion vehicle miles.

As a response to the risks posed by distracted driving, this April (2019) the Tennessee Senate approved a new cell phone law by a vote of 23-7, making the state the 19th state to ban cellphone use while driving. That law went into effect on July 1, 2019.  Section 55-8-199 of the Tennessee Code now governs the use of handheld electronic devices while driving, reading in pertinent part as follows:

“No person while driving a motor vehicle on any public road or highway shall use a hand-held mobile telephone or a hand-held personal digital assistant to transmit or read a written message; provided, that a driver does not transmit or read a written message for the purpose of this subsection (b) if the driver reads, selects or enters a telephone number or name in a hand-held mobile telephone or a personal digital assistant for the purpose of making or receiving a telephone call.”

In short, the law prohibits drivers 18 and older from using, holding, or physically supporting a cell phone, tablet, or another similar electronic device while operating a vehicle. Note that drivers under age 18 are already prohibited from using cellphones while driving.